Privacy Regulations On Record Retention

by Ingi
(BC Canada)

Can you clarify the new regulations pertaining to privacy?

Can you clarify the new regulations pertaining to privacy?

Can you clarify what you meant when you wrote - Re: record retention:

"Pay attention to these record retention requirements and remember to factor in all the new regulations pertaining to privacy ... where keeping too much information and for too long puts you at risk ... not to mention the costs related to storing of the records."

What are the new regulations, and why would it put one at risk?


section divider

Hi Ingi,

When I wrote that, I was referring to incidents of security breach where it was determined some companies were keeping information well beyond legal requirements.

When the breach occurred, customer's privacy was put at risk unnecessarily. If the company had followed data retention guidelines and PIPEDA guidelines, much of the information would not have been available to be breached.

One of YOUR responsibilites under PIPEDA is to identify the reason you are collecting personal information. It is your responsibility to "identify why it is needed and how it will be used".

It is my undertanding that this means you can't collect certain information just because it would be nice to have.

PIPEDA also states that you should "keep personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes; put guidelines and procedures in place for retaining and destroying personal information; keep personal information used to make a decision about a person for a reasonable time period ... destroy, erase or render anonymous information that is no longer required for an identified purpose or a legal requirement".

If you want more information, the PIPEDA guide titled Privacy Guide for Small Businesses: the Basics can be found under Reports and Publications> OPC Guidance Documents on their site.

Their website - - also has great checklists and articles for small businesses on:

  • The application of PIPEDA

  • The Privacy Act

  • Identity Theft

  • Personal Information Transferred Across Borders, and much much more.

Hope this helps.

P.S. Gorgeous cat!

P.S. I would like to remind you there is a difference between information and advice. The general information provided in this post or on my site should not be construed as advice. You should not act or rely on this information without engaging professional advice specific to your situation prior to using this site content for any reason whatsoever.

Comments for Privacy Regulations On Record Retention

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 02, 2011
by: Ingi

Thanks for your timely answer to my question re: record retention. The siamese cat is my cat Zoe.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask a Bookkeeping Question.

Enjoy A Tea Break With
Me Today. Let's Chat!

Use the search feature to quickly find the
information you're looking for.

Like this page? Please let Google
know by clicking the +1 button.

 Keep Your  eDocuments Safe And Secure… $7 USD

Your Learning Curve!

Buy Now

Warm up your tea cup and check out these chats ...

Click on image above to read the chat.

Purchasing These Products Through My Links Helps To Support This Site

Click on image above for my review.

Join Me On Facebook

Help support this site by "liking" me! Here's where I post current information.

Listed Under Websites NOT Local Business.
This website is not associated with the business operating in Bonnyville AB.

A Handy Reference

Buy Now